skip to primary navigationskip to content

Wellcome Trust - Medical Research Council

Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

Studying at Cambridge

 

CSCI Seminars 2017

Monthly lunchtime series, held at the Clifford Albutt Building lecture theatre, Cambridge Biomedical Campus unless otherwise stated.

Easter term

Thurs 18 May 12:30-2pm                                    

Michael Rendl, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

"Mesenchymal Niche Control of Hair Follicle Formation, Growth, and Regeneration"

Hosted by Maria Alcolea

Tues 13 June 12:30-2pm                                    

Maria Elena Torres Padilla, Institute of Epigenetics and Stem cells, Munich

"Epigenetic mechanisms regulating cellular plasticity: lessons from the early mouse embryo"

Hosted by Jenny Nichols

Thurs 13 July 12:30-2pm                                  

Margaret (Peggy) A Goodell, Baylor College of Medicine

Talk title TBC

Hosted by Brian Huntly

William Harvey Lecture Theatre, Clinical School

Tues 29 August 12:30-2pm                            

Toshio Suda, Cancer Science Institute of Singapore

"Metabolism of hematopoietic stem cells under stress"

Hosted by Simon Mendez Ferrer

 

Michaelmas term

Tues 12 September 12:30-2pm                                

Sebastian Jessberger, University of Zurich

"Defining the cellular principles of neurogenesis in the adult hippocampus"

Hosted by Stefano Pluchino

Fri 13 October 12:30-2pm                                 

Francois Guillemot, Francis Crick Institute

Talk title TBC

Hosted by Thora Karadottir

Tues 14 November 12:30-2pm                        

Kim Bak Jensen, University of Copenhagen

Talk title TBC

Hosted by Maria Alcolea

Tues 29 November 12:30-2pm                        

Sten Eirik Jacobsen, Karolinska Institute and University of Oxford

Talk title TBC

Hosted by Tony Green or Simon Mendez Ferrer

Fri 15 December 12:30-2pm                             

Matthias Lutolf, EPFL Lausanne

Talk title TBC

Hosted by Ben Simons

Past seminars

Lent term

Mon 16 January 12:30-2pm                                

Ilaria Malanchi, Francis Crick Institute

"The social life of metastatic cells, but how well do we know their neighbours?"

Hosted by Maria Alcolea

Tues 14 February 11.30-1pm Biochemistry                           

Magdalena Goetz, Ludwig-Maximilians-University Munich

"Mechanisms of neurogenesis and neuronal repair"

(also part of Gurdon Institute Post Doc Association seminar series – in Biochemistry lecture theatre)

Hosted by Anna Philpott

Mon 06 March 1-2pm

Manju Kurian, University College London

"Developing Neuronal Cell Models and Precision Medicine Strategies for Childhood Neurological Disorders"

Hosted by David Rowitch

Wed 05 April 4-5pm

Naihe Jing, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences

"Lineage segregation of post-implantation mouse embryo revealed by spatial and temporal transcriptome"

Biochemistry lecture theatre

Hosted by Austin Smith

Tues 11 April 12:30-2pm                                     

Steven Pollard, MRC Centre for Regenerative Medicine

"Transcriptional control of neural stem cell self-renewal: a therapeutic target in brain cancer?"

Hosted by Austin Smith