skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Students: Past & Present

4-yr (1+3) PhD Programme in Stem Cell Biology & Medicine

 

Past & Present students on this Programme 

 

2016 starters 

James Baye Daniel Bode Aracely Castillo Venzor Tim Lohoff Bao Xiu Tan Samuel Watcham
James Baye 2        Daniel Bode 1        

Aracely Castillo
Venzor           

Tim Lohoff 1            Bao-Xiu Tan 1          Samuel  Watcham 

 

2015 starters

Theresa Bartels Alise Molotova Cora Olpe Blanca Pijuan Sala Julia Spindel

Theresa Bartels 1 (Rowitch/Merkle lab)

Alise Molotova 1 (Franklin/Chalut lab)

Cora Olpe 1 (Winton lab)

Blanca Pijuan Sala 3 (Gottgens lab)

Julia Spindel 1 (Reik/Silva lab)

 

  

2014 starters

Lucia Cordero Espinoza Fiona Hamey Olivia Harris Caroline Oedekoven Anastasiya Sybirna Sam Myers

Lucia Cordero
Espinoza 1
(Huch lab)

Fiona Hamey 2 (Gottgens lab)

Olivia Harris 1 (Watson lab)

Caroline Oedekoven 1
(Kent lab)

Anastasiya Sybirna 
(Surani lab)

Sam Myers 1 (Smith lab)

 

  

2013 starters

Sarah Foerster Anna Osnato Loukia Yiangou

Sarah Foerster 1
(Franklin lab)

Anna Osnato 1
(Vallier lab)

Loukia Yiangou 1
(Sinha/Vallier lab)

 

 

2012 starters

Philipp Berg Juergen Fink Elena Itskovich 128 Junaid Ms Fatima (CSCR) 128 Matthey Mr Moritz (CSCR)

Philipp Berg 1 (Barker/Livesey lab)

Juergen Fink 1   (Koo/Simons lab)

Elena Itskovich 1  (Surani lab)

Fatima Junaid 2
(Winton lab)

Moritz Matthey 1  (Káradóttir lab)

  

 

2011 starters

Anne Louise Miller Martyna Popis Agnieszka (Aga) Wabik

Anzy Miller 1
(Hendrich lab)

Martyna Popis 1
(Frye lab)

Agnieszka Wabik 1
(Jones lab)

 

 

2010 starters

Joana Flores Moyra Lawrence Ana Leal Cervantes Vicki Moignard Hinal Tanna Jan Zylicz

Joana Flores 1 (Frye lab)

Moyra Lawrence 1 (Silva lab)

Ana Leal Cervantes 1 (Gottgens lab)

Vicki Moignard 2 (Gottgens lab)

Hinal Tanna 2  (Winton lab)

Jan Zylicz 1  (Surani lab)

 

 

2009 starters

Hayley Frend Paulina Chilarska Nicola Love Jason Signolet

Hayley Frend 1
(Watson lab)

Paulina Chilarska 1
 
(Down lab)

Robert Fordham 2
(Jensen &
Pedersen labs)

Nicola Love 1
(Harris lab)

Jason Signolet 2
(Hendrich lab)

 

  

2008 starters

Alexander Goncharevich Nils Grabole Gloryn Chia Jamie Trott

Alexander Goncharevich 1
(Franklin lab)

Nils Grabole 1
(Surani lab)

Gloryn Chia 1
(Nichols lab)

Jamie Trott 1
(Martinez-Arias lab)

 

 

2007 starters

Thorold Theusinissen Mila Roode Astrid Gillich Aryna Luzhynskaya

Thorold Theunissen 1 
(Silva lab)

Mila Roode 1 
(Nichols lab)

Astrid Gillich 1
(Surani lab)

Aryna Luzhynskaya 1
(Káradóttir lab)

  

1 Wellcome Trust funded 

2 Medical Research Council funded 

3 University of Cambridge funded