skip to primary navigationskip to content
 

Leadership & Governance

Leadership

Professor Tony Green was appointed as Director from April 2016. He is supported by a Senior Advisory Committee within the Institute and also by an International Scientific Advisory Board. Tony is distinguished for studies into the mechanisms by which normal blood stem cells are subverted to cause malignancies and leads a pioneering research group within the Cambridge Stem Cell Institute (CSCI). 

107-Green-2017 

Professor
Tony Green

Director

Professor Green has extensive experience of research leadership. As Chair of Haematology at Addenbrooke’s Hospital, he has fostered integration of clinical and academic haematology and has overseen a substantial expansion in clinical and diagnostic haematology. 

He was President of the European Haematology Association from 2015 - 2017 and has chaired multiple UK and European committees for fellowships, grants, education and training.  He directs the only Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Specialised Centre of Research in Europe, and co-directs the Cambridge NIHR BRC Cancer Theme.

Tony has an especially strong record in mentoring and training. In particular he has fostered a cadre of young scientists, including over 20 clinician scientists, many of whom have gone on to win professorships, senior fellowships, lectureships or other independent positions in the UK and abroad.

 

Senior Advisory Committee

The SAC is made up of all professorial members of the Institute as well as full PI, affiliated PI and professional support reps.  Its function is to support the Director with expert evaluation & advice. It formulates, implements and ensures effective delivery of the Institute key strategic objectives.

128-Alcolea 2017

Dr Maria Alcolea

107-Barker 2017    

Professor Roger Barker       

  128-Franklin 2017         

Professor Robin Franklin

107-Gottgens-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

107-Hendrich-2017

Dr Brian Hendrich

107-Huntly-2017

Professor Brian Huntly 

107-McCaskie 2017

Professor Andrew McCaskie

107-Nichols-2017

Professor Jenny Nichols

Paluch Ewa

Dr Ewa Paluch

107-Philpott-2017

Professor Anna Philpott 

Emma Rawlins 2017

Dr Emma Rawlins

107-Rowitch-2017

Professor David Rowitch

 107-Simons-2017

Professor Ben Simons

 

107-Sinha-2017 

Dr Sanjay Sinha

Smith Austin 128.jpg

Professor Austin Smith 

107-Vallier-2017

Professor Ludovic Vallier  

107-Vassiliou-2017 

Professor George Vassiliou

 

 

 

 

International Scientific Advisory Board

The ISAB consists of distinguished stem cell researchers who provide expert evaluation and advice through annual visits and reports.

DavidScadden107

Prof.
David Scadden
(Chair)

CedricBlanpain107

Prof.
Cedric Blanpain

BenEbert107

Prof.
Ben Ebert

MagdalenaGötz107

Prof. Dr.
Magdalena Götz

DirkSchübeler107

Prof.
Dirk Schübeler

 

Governance Committee

This is made up of senior members of the University who meet annually, providing oversight and alignment with University strategy and resources.

Operational Committees

There are a number of Institute wide committees that currently meet, including:

The day to day management of the Institute is undertaken by various management committees :

JCBC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairs: Tony Green and Ken Smith

Members: Kathryn Chapman, Anthea Stanley, Stephen Walford.

JCBC JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chairs: Tony Green and Ken Smith

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Josefin Bartholdson-Scott, Michal Blaszczyk, Simon BuczackiKathryn Chapman, Ross Coates, Robin Franklin, Bertie Gottgens, Ravi Gupta, Steph Hall, Jennifer Jia, Thora Karadottir, Eoin McKinney, Gian-marco Melfi, Paul Lehner, Virginia Pedicord, Daniel Prins, Katharina Ramshorn, Anthea Stanley, Stephen Walford, Stuart Williams.

JCBC BIOFACILITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Jenny Nichols

Secretary: Kate Donoghue

Members: Maria Alcolea, Elisabeth Busch-Nentwich, Mark Charlton-Perkins, Ana  Cvejic, Steph Hall, Tina Hamilton, Thora Karadottir, Arthur Kaser, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Bill Mansfield, Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Anna Philpott, David Rowitch, Anthea Stanley, Chao Zhao.

JCBC FLOW CYTOMETRY COMMITTEE – managed by CITIID

Chair: Anna Petrukina 

Members:  Elisa Laurenti, Joo-Hyeon Lee, David Rowitch

CITIID members: Still to be confirmed

JCBC IT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Srinjan Basu, Kathryn Chapman, Hugo Da Silva Bastos, Peter Humphreys, Kelvin Hunter, Paul Lyons, Gian-marco Melfi, Irina Mohorianu, Ramy Ragheb, Anthea Stanley, Stephen Walford, Chris Wallace, Stuart Williams.

CSCI PI AND AFFILIATES MEETING

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: All PIs and Affiliates, Steph Hall, Rebecca Jones, Katie Light & Anthea Stanley.

CSCI BIOINFORMATICS COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Kate Donoghue

Members: Srinjan Basu, Ana Cvejic, Adrien Hallou, Joanna Krupka, Vijay Mahalingam Shanmugiah, Irina Mohorianu, Kirti Prakash, Anthea Stanley, Stuart Williams.

CSCI BIOLOGICAL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Sanjay Sinha

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Maria Pilar Alcolea, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Irina Pshenichnaya, Andreia Ribeiro Da Silva, Ingo Ringshausen, Keff Tibbles.

CSCI CELL CULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair: Ludovic Vallier

Secretary: Kate Donoghue

Members: Cedric Ghevaert, Steph Hall, Brian Huntly, Elisa Laurenti, Sally Lees, Jose Silva, Austin Smith, Anthea Stanley

CSCI HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Joanna Baxter, Ross Coates, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Daniel Hodson, Peter Holt, Peter Humphreys, Jennifer Jia, Sanjay Sinha, Anthea Stanley, Keff Tibbles, Lisabeth Yates

CSCI IMAGING & HISTOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Robin Franklin

Secretary: Kate Donoghue

Members: Srinjan Basu, Kevin Chalut, Steph Hall, Peter Humphreys, Thora Karadottir, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Irina Pshenichnaya, Anthea Stanley

CITIID members: Still to be confirmed

CSCI RESEARCH INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Maria Alcolea, Roger Barker, Maite Bejar, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Katie Light, Nicola Wilson