skip to primary navigationskip to content

Students & Alumni

 

 

 

Students (PhD & MRes) currently studying under the supervision of Stem Cell Institute PIs or Associate/Affiliate PIs. Past students are indicated as 'alumni'. 

 

2017 starters 

                  

Miriam Belmonte
Kent lab

    

Catherine Dabrowska   Lee lab

    

Kelly Evans
Lee lab

      Dominic Hall
MRC 4Y Stem Cell Programme
      Debbie Ho
WT 4Y Stem Cell Programme
      Ivan Imaz-Rosshandler
Göttgens lab
Joanna Krupka

Paula Jimenez-Gomez
WT 4Y Stem Cell Programme

Carys Johnson
Laurenti lab
Yasmine Kamen
Karadottir lab
Jennifer Jia
Karadottir lab
Joanna Krupka
Hodson lab
Daniel Kunz
Simons lab
Andrew Malcolm
WT 4Y Stem Cell Programme
Katsiaryna Maskalenka
Silva lab
Souradip Mookerjee   Ghevaert lab Lydia Parkinson
Philpott lab
Marion Perrin
WT 4Y Stem Cell Programme
Shamma Qarin
Barker lab
Arthur Radley
Smith lab
Hendrik Runge
Hodson lab
Georgia Stavrou
Zilbaeur lab
Aditi Vedi
Laurenti lab
Rebecca Wagner
WT 4Y Stem Cell Programme
James Warland
Ghevaert lab
Adam Young
Franklin lab

 

2016 starters 

James Baye     Daniel Bode     Emily Calderbank     Aracely Castillo Venzor     James Che     Holding Image

James Baye
(Chalut lab)

    

Daniel Bode  
(Kent lab)

    

Emily Calderbank
(Laurenti lab)

      Aracely Castillo
    Venzor  
(Surani lab)
     

James Che
(Kent lab)

     

Charlene Fabian
(Rugg-Gunn lab)

Ya-Hsuan Ho Mariann Kovacs Tim Lohoff Ludovico Marando Jamie McGinn

Yay-Hsuan Ho
(Méndez-Ferrer lab)

Mariann Kovacs
(Káradóttir lab) alumni

Tim Lohoff
(Nichols lab)

Ludovico Marando
(Huntly lab)

Jamie McGinn
(Alcolea lab)

Sophie McManus
(Sinha lab)

Lay Ping Ong Alexander Ross Tom Stoker

Flavia Peci
(Mendez-Ferrer lab)

Lay Ping Ong
(Sinha lab)
Alexander Ross
(Vallier lab)
Antonella Santoro
(Ringshausen lab)
Mairi Shepherd
(Kent lab)
Tom Stoker
(Barker lab)
Bao Xiu Tan Samantha Tilson Aditi Vedi Samuel Watcham Brandon Wesley
Bao-Xiu Tan
(Chalut lab)
Samantha Tilson
(Vallier lab)
Aditi Vedi
(Laurenti/Göttgens lab)
Samuel Watcham   
(Göttgens lab)
Brandon Wesley
(Vallier lab)

 

 

2015 starters

Anna Albiero

Anna Albiero
(McCaskie lab)

Theresa Bartels

Theresa Bartels
(Rowitch/Merkle lab)

Serena Belluschi

Serena Belluschi
(Laurenti lab)

Giovanni Canu

Giovanni Canu
(Vallier lab)

Grace Collord

Grace Collord
(Vassiliou lab)

Andres Garcia Garcia

Andres Garcia Garcia
(Méndez-Ferrer lab)

Dimitris Garyfallos 

Dimitrios Garyfallos
(Bradley/Vassiliou lab)

Carlos Gonzalez Arias

Carlos Gonzalez-Arias
(Green lab)

 

Giles Harper Donnelly

Giles Harper Donnelly
(Martinez-Arias lab)

128 Gladkov, Sergey

Siarhei (Sergey) Hladkou
(Silva lab)

 

Timo Kohler

Timo Kohler
(Chalut lab)

Madeline McNamara

Madeline McNamara
(Sinha lab)

Mikel MicKie

Mikel McKie
(Huch lab)

Alise Molotova

Alise Molotova 
(Franklin/Chalut lab)

Sonia Nestorowa

Sonia Nestorowa
(Göttgens lab)

Cora Olpe

Cora Olpe
 (Winton lab)

Claudia Pama

Claudia Pama
(Káradóttir lab)

Helena Perez Valle

Helena Perez Valle
(Martinez-Arias lab)

Blanca Pijuan Sala

Blanca Pijuan Sala (Göttgens lab)

Moosa Qureshi

Moosa Qureshi
(Göttgens lab)

Vijitha Sathiaseelan

Vijitha Sathiaseelan
(Ringshausen lab)

Julia Spindel

Julia Spindel
 (Reik/Silva lab)

Alessio Strano

Alessio Strano
(Livesey lab)

128 Strawbridge, Mr Stanley (CSCR)

Stanley Strawbridge
(Smith lab)

  

2014 starters

128 Silvia Basilico2

Silvia Basilico
(Göttgens lab)

Lawrence Bates

Lawrence Bates
(Silva lab)

Francesca Beaton

Francesca Beaton
(McCaskie lab)

Rebecca Caeser

Rebecca Caeser
(Hodson lab)

Amanda Collier

Amanda Collier
(Rugg-Gunn lab)

Lucia Cordero Espinoza

Lucia Cordero
Espinoza
(Huch lab)

Ludovica Di Canio

Ludovica Di Canio
(Franklin lab)

Shlomit Erdi

Shlomit Erdi
(Martinez-Arias lab)

Florian Gessler

Florian Geßler
(Pluchino lab) 

128 Geti, Imbisaat2

Imbisaat Geti
(Vallier lab)

Jacob Grinfeld

Jacob Grinfeld
(Green lab)

Fiona Hamey

Fiona Hamey
(Göttgens lab)

Olivia Harris

Olivia Harris
(Watson lab)

Wajid Jawaid

Wajid Jawaid
(Göttgens lab)

Aleksandra Lewicka

Aleksandra Lewicka
(Jones lab)

128 Chee Yee Lim

Chee Yee Lim
(Göttgens lab) alumni

Gianmarco Mastrogiovanni

Gianmarco Mastrogiovanni
(Koo lab)

Chris McMurran

Chris McMurran
(Franklin lab)

Alessandra Merenda

Alessandra Merenda
(Koo lab)

Sam Myers

Sam Myers
(Smith lab)

 

Caroline Oedekoven

Caroline Oedekoven 
(Kent lab)

Luca Peruzzotti Jameti

Luca Peruzzotti-Jametti
(Pluchino lab)

Casey Rimland

Casey Rimland
(Vallier lab)

Fotis Sampaziotis

Fotis Sampaziotis
(Vallier lab)

Kirsten Scott

Kirsten Scott
(Barker lab)

128 Michael Segel

Michael Segel
(Franklin lab)

Elsa Sousa

Elsa Sousa
(Silva lab)

Anastasiya Sybirna

Anastasiya Sybirna
(Surani lab)

Katie Tremble

Katie Tremble
(Silva lab)

Christophe Verstreken

Christophe Verstreken
(Chalut lab)

   

2013 starters 

Amanda Andersson Rolf

 Amanda Andersson Rolf (Koo lab)

Faisal Basheer

Faisal Basheer (Huntly lab)

128 Joshua Bernstock

Joshua Bernstock (Pluchino/Franklin lab)

Lucy Collins

Lucy Collins (Barker lab)

Natalia Deja

Natalia Deja (Franklin lab)

Ranna El Khairi

Ranna El Khairi (Vallier lab)

Sarah Foerster

Sarah Förster (Franklin lab) alumni

Nikoletta Gkatza

Nikoletta Gkatza
(Frye lab)

Joseph Guy

Joseph Guy
(Franklin lab)

Huang Yun

Yun Huang
(Surani lab)

Anna Osnato

Anna Osnato
(Vallier lab) alumni

Rameen Shakur

Rameen Shakur
(Vallier lab)

128 Sznurkowska,Magdalena

Magdalena Sznurkowska
(Simons lab)

Jeroen Verheyen

Jeroen Verheyen
(Pluchino lab) alumni

Katrin Volbracht

Katrin Volbracht
(Káradóttir labalumni

128 Wylde, Mr George (CSCR)

George Wylde
(Chalut lab) alumni

Loukia Yiangou

Loukia Yiangou (Sinha/Vallier lab) alumni

128 Chia Ying, Crystal

Crystal Spectre (Chia Ying, Vallier lab)

Nada Zaidan

Nada Zaidan
(Göttgens labalumni

  

2012 starters

Philipp Berg

Philipp Berg
 (Barker/Livesey lab) alumni

Miguel Cardoso de Brito

Miguel Cardoso
(Vallier lab)

Amanda Dalby

Amanda Dalby
(Ghevaert lab)

Juergen Fink

Juergen Fink
(Koo/Simons lab) alumni

Elena Itskovich

Elena Itskovich
 (Surani lab) alumni

128 Junaid Ms Fatima (CSCR)

Fatima Junaid
 (Winton lab) alumni

128 Matthey Mr Moritz (CSCR)

Moritz Matthey
 (Káradóttir lab) alumni

218 Stuart Miss Hannah (PhD)

Hannah Stuart
(Silva lab)

128 Maria Xenophontos

Maria Xenophontos
(Bertone group)

Sylvia Agathou

Sylvia Agathou
(Káradóttir lab)
alumni

Wendi Bacon

Wendi Bacon
(Ottersbach/Warren lab) alumni

Morteza Jalali

Morteza Jalali
(Vallier lab)
alumni

Marko Nikolic

Marko Nikolic
(Rawlins lab)
alumni

John Parker

John Parker
(Franklin lab)
alumni

 

2011 starters 

Stoyana Alexandrova

Stoyana Alexandrova
(Nichols lab)
alumni

Jo Anne Johnson

Jo-Anne Johnson
(Rawlins lab)

 

Christoph Budjan

Christoph Budjan
(Rawlins lab)
alumni

Abbe Crawford

Abbe Crawford
(Franklin lab)
alumni

Ginez Gonzalez

Ginez Gonzalez
(Kotter lab)
alumni

Ewan Johnstone

Ewan Johnstone
(Bertone lab)
alumni

Moyra Lawrence

Moyra Lawrence
(Silva lab)
alumni

Victoria Mascetti

Victoria Mascetti
(Pedersen/Vallier lab)
alumni

Anne Louise Miller

Anzy Miller
(Hendrich lab)
alumni

Vicki Moignard

Victoria Moignard
(Göttgens Lab)
alumni

Carla Mulas

Carla Mulas
(Smith lab)
alumni

Jyoti Nangalia

Jyoti Nangalia
(Green lab)
alumni

Muktha Natrajan

Muktha Natrajan
(Franklin lab)
alumni

Felicia Ng

Felicia Ng
(Göttgens Lab)
alumni

Daniel Ortmann

Daniel Ortmann
(Pedersen lab)
alumni

Martyna Popis

Martyna Popis
 (Frye lab)
alumni 

Rodrigo Santos

Rodrigo Luiz dos Santos
(Silva lab)
alumni 

Charis-Patricia Segeritz

Charis-Patricia
Segeritz (Vallier lab)
alumni

Jonathan Sive

Jonathan Sive
(Göttgens Lab)
alumni

Filipa Soares

Filipa Soares
(Vallier lab)
alumni

Sonia Spitzer

Sonia Spitzer
(Káradóttir lab)
alumni

Agnieszka (Aga) Wabik

Agnieszka Wabik
(Jones lab)
alumni

Stan Wang

Stan Wang
(Pedersen lab)
alumni

 

2010 starters

Holding Image

Faye Begeti
(Barker lab)
alumni

Gayan Balasooriya

Gayan Balasooriya
(Rawlins lab)
alumni

 Fiona Docherty

Fiona Docherty
(Vallier lab)
alumni

Joana Flores

Joana Flores
(Frye lab)
alumni

Anna Guinot

Anna Guinot
(Ventura lab)
alumni

Ana Leal Cervantes

Ana Leal Cervantes
 (Göttgens Lab)
alumni

Kai Kretzschmar

Kai Kretzschmar
(Watt lab)
alumni

Agata Kurowski

Agata Kurowski
(Nichols lab)
alumni

Mahalia Page

Mahalia Page
(Jensen lab)
alumni

Holding Image

Sarah Putwain
(Huntly lab)
alumni

Aliaksandra Radzisheuskaya

Aliaksandra
Radzisheuskaya
(Silva lab)
alumni

Nathalie Saurat

Nathalie Saurat
(Livesey lab)
alumni

Sergey Sitnikov

Sergey Sitnikov
(Káradóttir lab)
alumni

Hinal Tanna

Hinal Tanna
(Winton lab)
alumni

Jan Zylicz

Jan Zylicz
(Surani lab)
alumni

 

2009 starters 

Paulina Chilarska

Paulina Chilarska
(Down lab)
 alumni

Holding Image

Candy Cho
(Vallier lab)
alumni

Robert Fordham

Robert Fordham
(Pedersen/Jensen lab)
alumni

Hayley Frend

Hayley Frend
(Watson lab)
alumni

Matthias Hofer

Matthias Hofer
(Kotter lab)
alumni

Marta Lesko

Marta Lesko
(Watt lab)
alumni

Nicola Love

Nicola Love
(Harris lab)
alumni

Jason Signolet

Jason Signolet
(Hendrich lab)
alumni

Jignesh Tailor

Jignesh Tailor
(Smith lab)
alumni

Anouk Van Oosten

Anouk Van Oosten
(Smith lab)
alumni

 

2008 starters

Gloryn Chia

Gloryn Chia
(Nichols lab)
alumni

Clare Cox

Claire Cox
(Frye lab)
alumni

Tiago Faial

Tiago Faial
(Pedersen lab)
alumni

Alexander Goncharevich

Alexander
Goncharevich
(Franklin lab)
alumni

Nils Grabole

Nils Grabole
(Surani lab)
alumni 

Harry Leitch

Harry Leitch
(Smith/Surani lab)
alumni

Aoife O'Shaughnessy-Kirwin

Aoife
O'Shaughnessy-Kirwan
(Hendrich lab)
alumni

 Holding Image

Tamir Rashid
(Vallier lab)
alumni

Jamie Trott

Jamie Trott
(Martinez-Arias lab)
alumni

 

2007 starters

Holding Image

Ornella Barradon
(Smith/Silva)
alumni

Kathryn Blair

Kate Blair
(Smith lab)
alumni

Astrid Gillich

Astrid Gillich
(Surani lab)
alumni

Aryna Luzhynskaya

Aryna Luzhynskaya
(Káradóttir lab)
alumni

Mila Roode

Mila Roode
(Nichols lab)
alumni

Thorold Theusinissen

Thorold Theunissen
(Silva lab)
alumni

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Cambridge Stem Cell Institute is a world-leading centre for stem cell research.  

Our mission: to transform human health through a deep understanding of stem cell biology. 

 

Keep in touch by signing up to receive regular updates.

 

« December 2017 »
December
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31