skip to content

Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Leadership

Professor Tony Green was appointed as Director from April 2016. He is supported by a Senior Advisory Committee within the Institute and also by an International Scientific Advisory Board. Tony is distinguished for studies into the mechanisms by which normal blood stem cells are subverted to cause malignancies and leads a pioneering research group within the Cambridge Stem Cell Institute (CSCI). 

107-Green-2017 

Professor
Tony Green

Director

Professor Green has extensive experience of research leadership.

He was President of the European Haematology Association from 2015 - 2017 and has chaired multiple UK and European committees for fellowships, grants, education and training.  He directs the only Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Specialised Centre of Research in Europe, and co-directs the Cambridge NIHR BRC Cancer Theme.

Tony has an especially strong record in mentoring and training. In particular he has fostered a cadre of young scientists, including over 20 clinician scientists, many of whom have gone on to win professorships, senior fellowships, lectureships or other independent positions in the UK and abroad.

Deputy Directors

Prof Tony Green is supported by two Deputy Directors to promote specific areas of Institute activity.

107-Gottgens-2017 107-Vallier-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

Focussing on research culture and integrity 

Professor Ludovic Vallier

Focussing on interactions with industry

 

Strategy Advisory Committee

The SAC is made up of all professorial members of the Institute as well as full PI, affiliated PI and professional support reps. Its function is to support the Director with expert evaluation & advice. It formulates, implements and ensures effective delivery of the Institute key strategic objectives.

128-Alcolea 2017

Dr Maria Alcolea

 

Professor Roger Barker       

  128-Franklin 2017         

Professor Robin Franklin

107-Gottgens-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

107-Hendrich-2017

Dr Brian Hendrich

107-Huntly-2017

Professor Brian Huntly 

107-McCaskie 2017

Professor Andrew McCaskie

107-Nichols-2017

Professor Jenny Nichols

Professor Sarah Bray

107-Philpott-2017

Professor Anna Philpott 

Emma Rawlins 2017

Dr Emma Rawlins

107-Rowitch-2017

Professor David Rowitch

107-Simons-2017

Professor Ben Simons

Professor Ragnhildur Thóra Káradóttir

107-Sinha-2017

Professor Sanjay Sinha

 

107-Vallier-2017
Professor Ludovic Vallier  

 

107-Vassiliou-2017

Professor George Vassiliou

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Scientific Advisory Board

The ISAB consists of distinguished stem cell researchers who provide expert evaluation and advice through annual visits and reports.

DavidScadden107

Prof.
David Scadden
(Chair)

CedricBlanpain107

Prof.
Cedric Blanpain

BenEbert107

Prof.
Ben Ebert

MagdalenaGötz107

Prof. Dr.
Magdalena Götz

DirkSchübeler107

Prof.
Dirk Schübeler

 

Governance Committee

This is made up of senior members of the University who meet annually, providing oversight and alignment with University strategy and resources.

Operational Committees

There are a number of Institute wide committees that currently meet, including:

The day to day management of the Institute is undertaken by various management committees :

JCBC JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chairs: Ken Smith and Tony Green

Secretary: Laura Messer

Members: Josefin Bartholdson-Scott, Michal Blaszczyk, Kathryn Chapman, Ross Coates, Kristian Cressy, Frances England, Robin Franklin, Tannia Garcia, Bertie Gottgens, Ravi Gupta, Steph Hall, Richard Hill, Brian Huntly, Tony Kouzarides, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Paul Lehner, Katie Light, Cecile Lopez, Clare Marriott, Eoin McKinney, Virginia Pedicord, Katharina Ramshorn, Larissa Richardon, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, Ludovic Vallier.

JCBC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairs: Tony Green 

Members: Kathryn Chapman, Tony Kouzarides, Anthea Stanley.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

JCBC BIOFACILITY COMMITTEE

Chair: George Vassiliou

Secretary: Francesca Sutcliffe

Members: Maria Alcolea (CSCI), Michal Blaszczyk (CITIID), Allan Bradley (CITIID), Simon Clare (CITIID), Steph Hall (CSCI), Brian Huntly (CSCI), Thora Karadottir (CSCI), Arthur Kaser (CITIID), Elisa Laurenti (CSCI), Simon Mendez-Ferrer (CSCI), Haydn Prosser (CITIID). UBS representatives: Karl Wilson.

JCBC FLOW CYTOMETRY COMMITTEE – managed by CITIID

Chair: Paul Lehner

Secretary: Laura Messer

Members: George Giotopoulus, Daniel Hogson, Elisa Laurenti, Joo-Hyeon Lee, James Nathan, Anna Petrukina, Nicola Wilson.

JCBC IT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Paul Lyons

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Srinjan Basu, Louisa Bellis, Kathryn Chapman, Kristian Cressy, Hugo Da Silva Bastos, Bertie Gottgens, Namshik Han, Peter Humphreys, Kelvin Hunter, Gian-Marco Melfi, Irina Mohorianu, Ramy Ragheb, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, Chris Wallace.

CSCI PI AND AFFILIATES MEETING

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: All PIs and Affiliates, Steph Hall, Katie Light, Public Engagement Manager, Anthea Stanley.

CSCI BIOINFORMATICS COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Srinjan Basu, Ana Cvejic, Muxin Gu, Adrien Hallou, Joanna Krupka, Irina Mohorianu, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, Stuart Williams, John Xu.

CSCI BIOLOGICAL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Sanjay Sinha

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Maria Alcolea, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Andreia Ribeiro Da Silva, Ingo Ringshausen, Keff Tibbles.

CSCI CELL CULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair: Ludovic Vallier

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Srinjan Basu, Steph Hall, Brian Hendrich, Dan Hodson, Elisa Laurenti, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Anthea Stanley.

CSCI HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Joanna Baxter, Ross Coates, Frances England, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Daniel Hodson, Peter Holt, Peter Humphreys, Rebecca Mellor, Sanjay Sinha, Anthea Stanley, Keff Tibbles, Lisabeth Yates.

CSCI IMAGING & HISTOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Robin Franklin

Secretary: Francesca Sutcliffe

Members: Srinjan Basu, Kevin Chalut, Menna Clatworthy, Sally Forrest, Steph Hall, Peter Humphreys, Thora Karadottir, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Nathan Richoz, Anthea Stanley, Andrea Starling. 

CSCI RESEARCH CULTURE & INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Maria Alcolea, Roger Barker, Maite Bejar, Frances England, Steph Hall, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Katie Light, Sarah Pallett, Greg Palmer, Nefeli Skoufou-Papoutsaki, Nicola Wilson.

JCBC GREEN IMPACT

Co-chairs: Matthew McLoughlin and Adam Spruce
Members: Rachel Acland, Michal Blaszczyk, James Che, Darren Clements, Amanda Cooper, Elena Corujo Simon, Ana De Sa, Dominika Dziedzicka, Aimee Hanson, Nicholas Horrocks, Johanna Jung, Vincent Knight-Schrijver, Sophie Kraunsoe, Matthew McLoughlin, Anna Osnato, Feride Oeztuerk-Winder, Sarah Pallett, Deborah Passey, Ben Pearson, Alex Petchey, Nicole Pond, Karolina Radziun, Wendy Russell, Antonella Santoro, Abigail Shurr, Patryk Slazak, Greta Skrupskelyte, Adam Spruce, Giuliano Stirparo, Iona Thelwall, Marta Vila-Gonzalez, Bao Xiu Tan.

 

JCBC FOOD COMMITTEE

Secretary: Francesca Sutcliffe

Chair: Ana Cvejic 

Members: Rachel Acland, Ross Coates, Joshua Elias, Rebecca Harris, David Hughes, Nicole Kaneider-Kaser, Wendy Russell, Adam Spruce.

CSCI & HAEMATOLOGY EQUALITY & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Ana Cvejic

Secretary: Debbie Birkett

Members:  Peggy Assinck, Srinjan Basu, Joanna Baxter, Scott Dillon, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Nathalie Kingston, Katie Light, Sarah Pallett, Edita Paralova, Sophie Skidmore, Anthea Stanley, George Vassiliou.