skip to content

Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Recordings of past seminars are available on the Stem Cell Institute’s Microsoft Stream page and can be accessed by anyone at the University of Cambridge. If you do not already have access to this, please email events@stemcells.cam.ac.uk.

Recordings of seminars that are accessible to those outside of Cambridge can be found at the links below.

 

2020

November

 

Speakers

Chair

30th

Aditi Vedi, PhD Student (Laurenti)

Title: “Functional Changes from Clonal Haematopoiesis to Leukemia” 

Staffan Holmqvist, Postdoc (Rowitch)

Title: “From high throughput screening and big data - to - astrocytes role in circuit metabolism”

You can view the presentations here

Elisa Laurenti
16th

Aleksandra Jartseva, PhD Student (Laue)

Title: "Single-molecule imaging for understanding
chromatin organisation"

Kyungtae Lim, Postdoc (Rawlins)

Title: "Developmental Acquisition of Alveolar Signature in Human
Fetal Lung"

You can view the presentations here

Emma Rawlins

9th 

Emily Mitchell, PhD Student (Campbell)

Title: "Haematopoietic stem cell ageing – single cell approaches to a population level perspective

Amie Waller, Postdoc (Ghevaert)

Title: "Viral interaction with megakaryocytes and the resulting effects on platelet count and function”     

You can view the presentations here.

Cedric Ghevaert

2nd

Silvia Benito Kwiecinski, PhD Student (Lancaster)

Title: Studying early neural morphogenesis in ape-derived brain organoids

Hongorzul Davaapil Postdoc (Sinha)

Title:  “Disease in a dish”: steps towards personalised medicine for aortic disease

You can view the presentations here.

Sanjay Sinha

October

  Speakers Chair
28th

Dawei Sun, PhD Student (Rawlins)

Title: "A Pair of SOXs in Human Lung Development: Combining Organoid and CRISPR Technology to Study Human Biology"

Jingyu Chen, Postdoc (Ringshausen)

Title: "Atransposon-based ‘hypermutated’ mouse model for preclinical drug
testing in B cell malignancies"

Ingo Ringshausen
19th

Adam Young, PhD Student (Franklin)

Title: "Transcriptomic plasticity of adult human microglia and implications for remyelination"

Guilia Bonetto, Postdoc, (Káradóttir)

Title: "Working memory acquisition requires novel myelin formation in task-specific brain regions"

Robin Franklin
12th

Kelly Evans, PhD Student (Lee)

Title:"Human lung organoids to model SARS-CoV-2 infection"

Anna Maria Ranzoni, Postdoc (Cvejic)

Title: "Integrative single-cell RNA-Seq and ATAC-Seq analysis of human foetal haematopoiesis"

Joo Lee
5th

Souradip Mookerjee (Ghevaert)

Title: "Engineering megakaryocytes to produce FVIIa-loaded platelets; a novel approach to treating acute bleeding"

Rute Tomaz, Postdoc, (Vallier)

Title: "The Role of Nuclear Receptors in Hepatocyte Maturation"

Brian Huntly

 

September 

  Speakers Chair
28th 

Arthur Radley, PhD Student, Nichols lab

Title: "Entropy Sorting; A new method for interrogating high dimensional scRNA-seq data"

Myriam Haltalli (Göttgens)

Title: "Manipulating niche composition limits damage to haematopoietic stem cells during Plasmodium infection”                                                                                                

Bertie Göttgens