skip to content

Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Recordings of past seminars are available on the Stem Cell Institute’s Microsoft Stream page and can be accessed by anyone at the University of Cambridge. If you do not already have access to this, please email events@stemcells.cam.ac.uk.

Recordings of seminars that are accessible to those outside of Cambridge can be found at the links below.

April

  Speaker Chair

4th  

 

 

 

 

Speaker: Sean Corcoran, PhD Student, Hodson lab

Title: "Using Modified CRISPR Screens to Find Novel Regulators of the B-Cell Receptor"

You can view the presentation here.

George Vassiliou

 

March

 

  Speaker Chair

28th 

 

 

 

 

Speaker: Laetitia Pinte, PhD Student, Vallier lab

Title: Modelling the impacts of genetic variants on Cystic Fibrosis Lund Disease"

Speaker: Venkat Pisupati, Postdoc, Merkle/Barker

"Quantification of selective pressures experienced hy hPSCs in vitro"

You can view the presentation here.

Ludovic Vallier
21st 

Speaker: Samantha Mason, PhD Student, Ghevaert lab

Title: "Supercharging platelets as a novel therapy for promoting the repair of cardiac tissue post myocardial infarction"

Speaker: Sara Pensa, postdoc, Khaled lab

Title: "Bcl11a enables aberrant differentiation of TNBC tumour initiating cells"

Walid Khaled
14th

Speaker: Sebastian Timmler, postdoc, Karadottir lab

Title: "Activity Dependent myelination - approaching a century old debate with modern techniques"

You can view the presentation here

Speaker: Elodie Grockowiak, postdoc, Mendez-Ferrer lab

Title: "Different niches for hematopoietic stem cells with a same mutation in myeloproliferative neoplasm"

Simon Mendez-Ferrer
7th

Speaker: Joe Lee, PhD student, Nangalia lab

Title: "Clonal evolution in MPNs and dynamics of the methylome in healthy blood and MPN"

Speaker: Maria Bejar, postdoc, Alcolea lab

Maria Alcolea

 

February

  Speaker Chair

28th 

 

 

 

 

Speaker: Civia Chen, PhD Student, Franklin lab

Title: "Investigating neuroectodermal transdifferentiation: How do CNS progenitors form Schwann cells?"

Speaker: Lemonia Chatzeli, Postdoc, Simons

"Tracing cell lineage hierarchy and dynamics during mouse salivary gland branching morphogenesis”

You can view the presentations here.

Robin Franklin
21st

John Stockley, postdoc, Rowitch lab

"A neuroprotective Heme transport system in CNS myelin"

Mike Nelson, postdoc, Cvejic lab

"Probing Down's Syndrome development with single-cell transcriptomics, epigenetics, and spatial technologies"

Ana Cvejic
7th

Maria Colzani, postdoc, Sinha lab

Title: “Cardiovascular involvement in Covid-19”

You can view the presentation here

Sanjay Sinha