skip to content

Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Recordings of past seminars are available on the Stem Cell Institute’s Microsoft Stream page and can be accessed by anyone at the University of Cambridge. If you do not already have access to this, please email events@stemcells.cam.ac.uk.

Recordings of seminars that are accessible to those outside of Cambridge can be found at the links below.

 

April

 

 

Speaker

Chair

26th

Matthew Williams, PhD Student, Green lab

“The role of canonical and non-canonical STAT5 signalling in HSCs”

Balazs Varga, Postdoc, Karadottir lab

Can immune cells alter brain development? The unusual role of “early birds”  You can view the presentations here

Tony Green

19th

Thomas Dennison, PhD Student, Zilbauer lab

'The role of NOD-like receptor family CARD domain containing 5 in the intestinal epithelium in health and Inflammatory Bowel Disease'

Greta Skrupskelyte, Postdoc, Alcolea lab

'The role of the microenvironment in early lesions'  You can view the presentations here

Maria Alcolea   

 

 

March

 

  Speaker Chair
29th

Kaiser Karim, PhD student (Kotter)

"Integrative genomic analysis of Neurogenin2 reprogramming of human iPSCs"

Megan Sheridan, Postdoc (Turco)

"Primary human trophoblast stem cell models: deciphering their in vivo equivalents and recapitulating HLA expression"

You can view the presentation here

Mark Kotter
22nd

Elisa Panada, Postdoc (Cvejic)

“Deciphering the myeloid landscape of Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer”

Vincent Knight-Schrijver, Postdoc (Sinha)

 “The transcriptomic gap between foetal and adult epicardium”  You can view the presentation here

Elisa Laurenti
15th

Connor Ross, PhD Student (Nichols)

"Context-dependent cell fate choices throughout human development  - changing the situation when WNT arrives" 

Nejma Belaadi, Postdoc (Franklin)

"Tune the mechanical environment to expand hepatic cells"  You can view the presentations here

Robin Franklin
8th

Yasmine Kamen, PhD Student, (Káradóttir)
Title: "Oligodendrocyte precursor cell states and their regulation"
 
Iwo Kucinski, Postdoc, (Göttgens)      
Title: "Interactions between lineage-associated transcription factors govern haematopoietic progenitor states"

You can view the presentations here
 

Bertie Gottgens
1st

Paula Jimenez Gomez, PhD Student (Alcolea)

Title: "Epithelial plasticity: defining the transcriptional signature of esophageal-to-skin lineage conversion"

Toshiaki Shigeoka, Postdoc (Philpott)    

Title: ""Impact of the epigenetic landscape on the action of pioneer transcription factors"

You can view the presentations here

Anna Philpott
 

 

February

 

  Speakers Chair
22nd

Aracely Castillo Venzor, PhD Student (Surani)         

Title: "Genesis of the Human Germline"      

Marta Vila Gonzalez, Postdoc (Vallier) 

"iPSC-derived AECs as a model to study Cystic Fibrosis" You can view the presentation here

 

Kevin Chalut
15th

Iva Kelava, PhD Student, (Lancaster)

Title: "Sex hormones and the human developing brain”

Hendrik Runge, Postdoc, (Hodson)

Title:  “The Heterodimeric Transcription Factor OCT2/OCA-B in Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma (DLBCL)”

You can view the presentation here.

Daniel Hodson
8th

Andrew Malcolm, PhD Student (Rugg-Gunn)

Title: "Lineage priming in human embryonic stem cells by DPPA2/4”  You can view the presentation here

Margarete Fabre, PhD Student (Vassiliou)

Title: "The natural history of clonal haematopoiesis"

George Vassiliou
1st 

Carys Johnson, PhD Student (Laurenti)

Title: "scRNA-Seq of cultured human Haematopoietic Stem Cells identifies rapid and cell cycle independent loss of self renewal capacity"

Jorg Morf, Postdoc (Basu)

Title: "MLL2 sets up neural cell fate during transition from naive to formative pluripotency"

You can view the presentation here.

Srinjan Basu
     

January 

  Speakers Chair

 25th 

 

James Baye, PhD Student (Chalut) 

Title: "Uncertainty quantification of single-cell RNA sequencing"                    

David Lando, Postdoc (Laue)

Title: "A reorganisation of 3D genome folding during early differentiation"

You can view the presentations here.

Ernest Laue
     

2020

November

 

Speakers

Chair

30th

Aditi Vedi, PhD Student (Laurenti)

Title: “Functional Changes from Clonal Haematopoiesis to Leukemia” 

Staffan Holmqvist, Postdoc (Rowitch)

Title: “From high throughput screening and big data - to - astrocytes role in circuit metabolism”

Elisa Laurenti
16th

Aleksandra Jartseva, PhD Student (Laue)

Title: "Single-molecule imaging for understanding
chromatin organisation"

Kyungtae Lim, Postdoc (Rawlins)

Title: "Developmental Acquisition of Alveolar Signature in Human
Fetal Lung"

Emma Rawlins

9th 

Emily Mitchell, PhD Student (Campbell)

Title: "Haematopoietic stem cell ageing – single cell approaches to a population level perspective

Amie Waller, Postdoc (Ghevaert)

Title: "Viral interaction with megakaryocytes and the resulting effects on platelet count and function”     

Cedric Ghevaert

2nd

Silvia Benito Kwiecinski, PhD Student (Lancaster)

Title: Studying early neural morphogenesis in ape-derived brain organoids

Hongorzul Davaapil Postdoc (Sinha)

Title:  “Disease in a dish”: steps towards personalised medicine for aortic disease

Sanjay Sinha

October

  Speakers Chair
28th

Dawei Sun, PhD Student (Rawlins)

Title: "A Pair of SOXs in Human Lung Development: Combining Organoid and CRISPR Technology to Study Human Biology"

Jingyu Chen, Postdoc (Ringshausen)

Title: "Atransposon-based ‘hypermutated’ mouse model for preclinical drug
testing in B cell malignancies"

Ingo Ringshausen
19th

Adam Young, PhD Student (Franklin)

Title: "Transcriptomic plasticity of adult human microglia and implications for remyelination"

Guilia Bonetto, Postdoc, (Káradóttir)

Title: "Working memory acquisition requires novel myelin formation in task-specific brain regions"

Robin Franklin
12th

Kelly Evans, PhD Student (Lee)

Title:"Human lung organoids to model SARS-CoV-2 infection"

Anna Maria Ranzoni, Postdoc (Cvejic)

Title: "Integrative single-cell RNA-Seq and ATAC-Seq analysis of human foetal haematopoiesis"

Joo Lee
5th

Souradip Mookerjee (Ghevaert)

Title: "Engineering megakaryocytes to produce FVIIa-loaded platelets; a novel approach to treating acute bleeding"

Rute Tomaz, Postdoc, (Vallier)

Title: "The Role of Nuclear Receptors in Hepatocyte Maturation"

Brian Huntly

 

September 

  Speakers Chair
28th 

Arthur Radley, PhD Student, Nichols lab

Title: "Entropy Sorting; A new method for interrogating high dimensional scRNA-seq data"

Myriam Haltalli (Göttgens)

Title: "Manipulating niche composition limits damage to haematopoietic stem cells during Plasmodium infection”                                                                                                

Bertie Göttgens