skip to content

Wellcome - MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Leadership

Professor Tony Green was appointed as Director from April 2016. He is supported by a Senior Advisory Committee within the Institute and also by an International Scientific Advisory Board. Tony is distinguished for studies into the mechanisms by which normal blood stem cells are subverted to cause malignancies and leads a pioneering research group within the Cambridge Stem Cell Institute (CSCI). 

107-Green-2017 

Professor
Tony Green

Director

Professor Green has extensive experience of research leadership.

He was President of the European Haematology Association from 2015 - 2017 and has chaired multiple UK and European committees for fellowships, grants, education and training.  He directs the only Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Specialised Centre of Research in Europe, and co-directs the Cambridge NIHR BRC Cancer Theme.

Tony has an especially strong record in mentoring and training. In particular he has fostered a cadre of young scientists, including over 20 clinician scientists, many of whom have gone on to win professorships, senior fellowships, lectureships or other independent positions in the UK and abroad.

Deputy Directors

Prof Tony Green is supported by two Deputy Directors to promote specific areas of Institute activity.

107-Gottgens-2017 107-Vallier-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

Focussing on research culture and integrity 

Professor Ludovic Vallier

Focussing on interactions with industry

 

Strategy Advisory Committee

The SAC is made up of all professorial members of the Institute as well as full PI, affiliated PI and professional support reps. Its function is to support the Director with expert evaluation & advice. It formulates, implements and ensures effective delivery of the Institute key strategic objectives.

128-Alcolea 2017

Dr Maria Alcolea

Roger Barker 2020  

Professor Roger Barker       

  128-Franklin 2017         

Professor Robin Franklin

107-Gottgens-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

107-Hendrich-2017

Dr Brian Hendrich

107-Huntly-2017

Professor Brian Huntly 

107-McCaskie 2017

Professor Andrew McCaskie

107-Nichols-2017

Professor Jenny Nichols

Professor Sarah Bray

107-Philpott-2017

Professor Anna Philpott 

Emma Rawlins 2017

Dr Emma Rawlins

107-Rowitch-2017

Professor David Rowitch

107-Simons-2017

Professor Ben Simons

Dr Ragnhildur Thóra Káradóttir

107-Sinha-2017 

Dr Sanjay Sinha

107-Vallier-2017

Professor Ludovic Vallier  

 107-Vassiliou-2017

Professor George Vassiliou

International Scientific Advisory Board

The ISAB consists of distinguished stem cell researchers who provide expert evaluation and advice through annual visits and reports.

DavidScadden107

Prof.
David Scadden
(Chair)

CedricBlanpain107

Prof.
Cedric Blanpain

BenEbert107

Prof.
Ben Ebert

MagdalenaGötz107

Prof. Dr.
Magdalena Götz

DirkSchübeler107

Prof.
Dirk Schübeler

 

Governance Committee

This is made up of senior members of the University who meet annually, providing oversight and alignment with University strategy and resources.

Operational Committees

There are a number of Institute wide committees that currently meet, including:

The day to day management of the Institute is undertaken by various management committees :

JCBC JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chairs: Ken Smith

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Josefin Bartholdson-Scott, Michal Blaszczyk, Louisa Bellis, Kathryn Chapman, Ross Coates, Kristian Cressy, Robin Franklin, Bertie Gottgens, Ravi Gupta, Steph Hall, Brian Huntly, Katie Light, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Antonella Santoro, Tony Kouzarides, Clare Marriott, Eoin McKinney, Gian-marco Melfi, Paul Lehner, Virginia Pedicord, Daniel Prins, Katharina Ramshorn, Anthea Stanley,  Stuart Williams.

JCBC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairs: Tony Green 

Members: Tony Kouzarides, Kathryn Chapman, Anthea Stanley.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

JCBC BIOFACILITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Thora Karadottir

Secretary: Francesca Sutcliffe

Members: Maria Alcolea (CSCI), Allan Bradley (CITIID), Simon Clare (CITIID), Steph Hall (CSCI), Brian Huntly (CSCI), Arthur Kaser (CITIID), Elisa Laurenti (CSCI), Simon Mendez-Ferrer (CSCI), Jenny Nichols (CSCI), Haydn Prosser (CITIID). UBS representatives: Karl Wilson.

JCBC FLOW CYTOMETRY COMMITTEE – managed by CITIID

Chair: Paul Lehner

Secretary: Laura Messer

Members: Anna Petrukina, Elisa Laurenti, George Giotopoulus, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Daniel Hogson, Laura Bergamachi, James Nathan 

JCBC IT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Paul Lyons

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Srinjan Basu, Louisa Bellis, Kathryn Chapman, Kristian Cressy, Hugo Da Silva Bastos, Bertie Gottgens, Peter Humphreys, Kelvin Hunter, Gian-marco Melfi, Irina Mohorianu, Ramy Ragheb, Anthea Stanley, Chris Wallace, Stuart Williams, Namshik Han.

CSCI PI AND AFFILIATES MEETING

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: All PIs and Affiliates, Steph Hall, Rebecca Jones (on maternity leave), Helene Fransolet (maternity cover), Katie Light & Anthea Stanley

CSCI BIOINFORMATICS COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Srinjan Basu, Ana Cvejic, Adrien Hallou, Joanna Krupka, Vijay Mahalingam Shanmugiah, Kirti Prakash, Anthea Stanley, Stuart Williams, Ivan Trahanov, John Xu

CSCI BIOLOGICAL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Sanjay Sinha

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Maria Alcolea, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Irina Pshenichnaya, Andreia Ribeiro Da Silva, Ingo Ringshausen, Keff Tibbles

CSCI CELL CULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair: Ludovic Vallier

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Cedric Ghevaert, Steph Hall, Brian Huntly, Elisa Laurenti, Sally Lees, Jose Silva, Austin Smith, Anthea Stanley

CSCI HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Tony Green

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Joanna Baxter, Ross Coates, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Daniel Hodson, Peter Holt, Peter Humphreys, Rebecca Mellor, Antonella Santoro, Sanjay Sinha, Anthea Stanley, Keff Tibbles, Lisabeth Yates

CSCI IMAGING & HISTOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Robin Franklin

Secretary: Francesca Sutcliffe

Members: Srinjan Basu, Kevin Chalut, Menna Clatworthy, Steph Hall, Peter Humphreys, Thora Karadottir, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Irina Pshenichnaya, Anthea Stanley

CSCI RESEARCH CULTURE & INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Gottgens

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Members: Maria Alcolea, Roger Barker, Maite Bejar, Frances England, Steph Hall, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Katie Light, Nefeli Skoufou-Papoutsaki, Nicola Wilson, Sarah Pallett

JCBC GREEN IMPACT

Members: Antonella Santoro, Matthew McLoughlin, Sagar Varankar, Marta Vila-Gonzalez, Anna Osnato, Elena Corujo Simon, James Baye, Stephanie Brown, Semih Bayraktar, Oliver Knight, Bao Xiu Tan, Celine Labouesse, Robyn Macrae, Vincent Knight-Schrijver, Giuliano Stirparo, James Che, Alex Petchey, Craig Naylor, Adam Spruce, Bill Mansfield, Rachel Acland, Greta Skrupskelyte, Michal Blaszczyk, Sarah Pallett, Nicole Pond, Ana De Sa, Karolina Radziun, Wendy Russell, Feride Oeztuerk-Winder, Dominika Dziedzicka

JCBC FOOD COMMITTEE

Secretary: Fulvia Carotenuto

Chair: Ana Cvejic 

Members: David Hughes, Rachel Acland, Wendy Russell, Ross Coates, Nicole Kaneider-Kaser, Joshua Elias, Adam Spruce, Rebecca Harris

CSCI & HAEMATOLOGY EQUALITY & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Ana Cvejic

Secretary: Debbie Birkett

Members: Brian Huntly, Brian Hendrich, George Vassiliou, Katie Light, Edita Paralova, Anthea Stanley, Joanna Baxter, Sarah Pallett, Nathalie Kingston, Sophie Skidmore, Scott Dillon, Srinjan Basu, Peggy Assinck