skip to content

Wellcome-MRC Cambridge Stem Cell Institute

 

Leadership

Professor Bertie Göttgens is a Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences, Member of the European Molecular Biology Organisation (EMBO), Wellcome Investigator and former President of the International Society for Experimental Haematology. He has served on many national and international grant review panels, and several of his former trainees now hold senior positions in both academia and industry.

107-Gottgens-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

Director

Bertie’s post-doctoral research delivered the first molecular understanding of key regulatory processes that define blood stem cell identity. After starting his own group, he continued work to decipher the blood stem cell regulatory code and then exploited this knowledge to generate computer models that faithfully capture the behaviour of normal blood stem cells, and model dysregulation of stem cell function in leukaemia.

Throughout the past 5 years, his group has performed internationally leading research in using new single cell profiling technologies. By expanding their scope beyond blood development, the group is now charting cellular diversification in mammalian embryos, all the way from pluripotent stem cells to the progenitors of all major organs.

Deputy Directors

Professor Göttgens is supported by a Deputy Director to promote specific areas of Institute activity.

107-Vallier-2017

Professor Ludovic Vallier

Deputy Director

Focusing on interactions with industry

 

Strategy Advisory Committee

The SAC is made up of all professorial members of the Institute as well as full PI, affiliated PI and professional support reps. Its function is to support the Director with expert evaluation & advice. It formulates, implements and ensures effective delivery of the Institute key strategic objectives.

 

128-Alcolea 2017

Dr Maria Alcolea              

Professor Roger Barker       

           

Professor Cedric Ghevaert

107-Gottgens-2017

Professor Bertie Göttgens

107-Green-2017

Professor Tony Green 

Dr Brian Hendrich

107-Huntly-2017

Professor Brian Huntly 

Professor Ragnhildur Thóra Káradóttir

107-McCaskie 2017

Professor Andrew McCaskie

Professor Simon Mendez Ferrer

107-Philpott-2017

Professor Anna Philpott 

107-Rowitch-2017

Professor David Rowitch

107-Simons-2017

Professor Ben Simons

107-Sinha-2017

Professor Sanjay Sinha

107-Vallier-2017

Professor Ludovic Vallier

107-Vassiliou-2017

Professor George Vassiliou

Professor Sarah Bray

Emma Rawlins 2017

Dr Emma Rawlins

 

 

 

 

International Scientific Advisory Board

The ISAB consists of distinguished stem cell researchers who provide expert evaluation and advice through annual visits and reports.

DavidScadden107

Prof.
David Scadden
(Chair)

CedricBlanpain107

Prof.
Cedric Blanpain

BenEbert107

Prof.
Ben Ebert

MagdalenaGötz107

Prof. Dr.
Magdalena Götz

DirkSchübeler107

Prof.
Dirk Schübeler

 

Governance Committee

This is made up of senior members of the University who meet annually, providing oversight and alignment with University strategy and resources.

Operational Committees

There are a number of Institute wide committees that currently meet, including:

The day to day management of the Institute is undertaken by various management committees :

JCBC JOINT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chairs: Ken Smith and Bertie Göttgens 

Secretary: Rachel Acland 

Members: Josefin Bartholdson-Scott, Michal Blaszczyk, Kathryn Chapman, Kristian Cressy, Frances England, Tannia Garcia, Bertie Göttgens, Ravi Gupta, Steph Hall, Richard Hill, Brian Huntly, Tony Kouzarides, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Paul Lehner, Katie Light, Cecile Lopez, Clare Marriott, Eoin McKinney, Virginia Pedicord, Katharina Ramshorn, Larissa Richardon, Sanjay Sinha, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, Ludovic Vallier

JCBC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chairs: Ken Smith

Members: Kathryn Chapman, Kristian Cressy, Richard Hill, Tony Kouzarides, Ken Smith, Anthea Stanley                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

JCBC BIOFACILITY COMMITTEE

Chair: George Vassiliou

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Maria Alcolea (CSCI), Michal Blaszczyk (CITIID), Allan Bradley (CITIID), Simon Clare (CITIID), Steph Hall (CSCI), Brian Huntly (CSCI), Thora Karadottir (CSCI), Arthur Kaser (CITIID), Elisa Laurenti (CSCI), Simon Mendez-Ferrer (CSCI), Haydn Prosser (CITIID). UBS representatives: Karl Wilson

JCBC FLOW CYTOMETRY COMMITTEE – managed by CITIID

Chair: Paul Lehner

Secretary: Laura Messer

Members: George Giotopoulus, Daniel Hodson, Elisa Laurenti, Joo-Hyeon Lee, James Nathan, Anna Petrukina, Nicola Wilson

JCBC IT MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Chair: Paul Lyons

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Hugo Da Silva Bastos, Kathryn Chapman, Darran Clements, Kristian Cressy, Namshik Han, Richard Hill, Walid Khaled, Simon Mendez-Ferrer, Irina Mohorianu, Ramy Ragheb, Sanjay Rathee, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, Stravros Vagionitis, Chris Wallace

CSCI PI AND AFFILIATES MEETING

Chair: Bertie Göttgens

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: All PIs and Affiliates, Steph Hall, Katie Light, Greg Palmer, Laura Puhl, Anthea Stanley

CSCI BIOINFORMATICS COMMITTEE

Chair: Elisa Laurenti

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Srinjan Basu, Ana Cvejic, Muxin Gu, Adrien Hallou, Joanna Krupka, Irina Mohorianu, Anthea Stanley, Ivan Trahanov, John Xu

CSCI BIOLOGICAL SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Sanjay Sinha

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Joanna Baxter, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Fotios Sampaziotis, Andreia Ribeiro Da Silva, Ingo Ringshausen, Mekayla Storer, Keff Tibbles

CSCI CELL CULTURE COMMITTEE

Chair: Maria Alcolea

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Srinjan Basu, Steph Hall, Brian Hendrich, Dan Hodson, Elisa Laurenti, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Sally Lees, Anthea Stanley

CSCI HEALTH AND SAFETY COMMITTEE

Chair: Bertie Göttgens

Secretary: Dominique Coshia

Members: Joanna Baxter, Frances England, Mark Elsdon, George Giotopoulos, Steph Hall, Daniel Hodson, Peter Holt, Rebecca Mellor, Sanjay Sinha, Anthea Stanley, Keff Tibbles, Lisabeth Yates

CSCI IMAGING & HISTOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chair: Thora Karadottir

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Srinjan Basu, Kevin Chalut, Menna Clatworthy, Louis Elfari, Steph Hall, Thora Karadottir, Joo-Hyeon Lee, Nathan Richoz, Anthea Stanley, Andrea Starling

CSCI RESEARCH CULTURE & INTEGRITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Nicola Wilson

Secretary: Claire Williams

Members: Maria Alcolea, Ghanesh Angris, Roger Barker, Maite Bejar, Frances England, Jade Gong, Steph Hall, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Katie Light, Nefeli Skoufou-Papoutsaki, Sarah Pallett, Greg Palmer

JCBC GREEN IMPACT

Co-chairs: Matthew McLoughlin and Adam Spruce
Members: Anna Osnato, Sarah Pallett, Lydia Parkinson, Ben Pearson, Justyna Rak, Larissa Richardson, Abigail Shurr, Amelia Soderholm

 

JCBC FOOD COMMITTEE

Secretary: Rachel Acland

Chair: Ana Cvejic 

Members: Rachel Acland, Nicole Kaneider-Kaser, Adam Spruce

CSCI & HAEMATOLOGY EQUALITY & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Chair: Srinjan Basu

Secretary: Debbie Birkett

Members:  Peggy Assinck, Joanna Baxter, Scott Dillon, Brian Hendrich, Brian Huntly, Nathalie Kingston, Katie Light, Sarah Pallett, Edita Paralova, Sophie Skidmore, Anthea Stanley, George Vassiliou